Category Archives: Natural Cures in Islam

Uses of grapes (angoor)

Grapes - angoorScientific name: Vitis vinifera L.
English Name: Grapes
Local Name: Munaka, angoor
Arabic Name: Inab
Family: Vitaceae
Habit & Habitat: Perennial vine, cultivated for fruit
purposes.
Part used: Fruit juice

Medicinal uses: Common cold, relax body and brain muscles, stomach diseases, cooling effects on body, cough, kidney and urinary bladder pain, liver and lung disorders, dog bite, remove weary, clear the face and cancer. Continue reading

Uses of Tooth brush tree, Mustard tree (miswak)

Tooth brush tree, Mustard tree

Mustard tree, Tooth brush tree

Scientific name: Salvadora persica L.
Family: Salvadoraceae
Quranic Name: Khamt
Arabic Name: Shajar-e-Miswak, Al-arak, Khardal
English name: Tooth brush tree, Mustard tree
Tibb name(s): Pilun, Jhal

Habit and Habitat: Shrub or small tree found in rocky slopes and sandy area.
Parts used: Whole plant.
Flowering period: March-June.

Folk medicinal uses: Useful in rheumatism and scurvy,
antidote to poison. Useful in
biliousness, asthma and cough,
poultice for tumour and pile. Fruit
edible, carminative, diuretic and
deobstruent. Continue reading

Uses of pomegranate (Anar)

Uses of pomegranate

Pomegranate

Scientific name: Punica granatum L.
English Name: Pomegranate
Local Name: Anar
Arabic Name: Rumman
Family: Punicaceae
Habit & Habitat: Tree, cultivated in the area.
Part used: Fruit

Uses of pomegranet and its innerMedicinal uses: Stomach cough, hepatitis, muscle
pain, heart and liver diseases, piles,eye diseases, dental problems, oral diseases, diarrhea and dysentery. Continue reading

Uses of Date (khajoor)

Scientific name:  Phoenix dactylifera L.
English Name:  Date palm
Local Name:  Khajoor
Arabic Name: Balah
Family:  Arecaceae
Habit & Habitat: Cultivated tree, may be found self grown.
Part used: Fruit

Date palmMedicinal uses: Heart diseases, skin diseases,
antidote, swelling of kidney,
intestinal pain, heart attack, wound healer, diarrhea, labour pain, sexual weakness, stomach pain, piles, physical strengthing, shrill the voice, liver disorders.

Continue reading

Uses of Olive (zaitoon)

Note: According to Sayings of Holy Prophet Mohammed (Sallallaho Alaihe Wa’salam) olive has the cure for 70+ diseases and it is also mentioned in Qur’an. Now let us see the range of its cure.

Strengthen body muscles, slow down aging, clear the blood, remove the measlesspot, piles, tuberculosis, eczema, baldness, kidney pain, pancreas pain, maleness, common cold, stomach and respiratory diseasesScientific name: Olea europea.
English Name: Olive
Local Name: Zaitoon
Arabic Name: Zaitoon
Family: Oleaceae
Habit & Habitat: An erect branched cultivated tree.
Part used: Fruit and oil
 Strengthen body muscles, slow down aging, clear the blood, remove the measlesspot, piles, tuberculosis, eczema, baldness, kidney pain, pancreas pain, maleness, common cold, stomach and respiratory diseasesMedicinal uses: Strengthen body muscles, slow down aging, clear the blood, remove the measlesspot, piles, tuberculosis, eczema, baldness, kidney pain, pancreas pain, maleness, common cold, stomach and respiratory diseases.

Continue reading

Uses of Figs (Injeer)

Remove kidney and urinary bladder stone, release intestinal pain, pile, dyspepsia and anorexia.

figs

Scientific name: Ficus carica.
English Name: Figs
Local Name: Anjeer
Arabic Name: Teen
Family: Moraceae
Habit & Habitat: A small tree cultivated in poor soil
Part used: Bark, leaves, Milk

Remove kidney and urinary bladder stone, release intestinal pain, pile, dyspepsia and anorexia.

Dried figs

Medicinal uses: Remove kidney and urinary bladder stone, release intestinal pain, pile, dyspepsia and anorexia.

Continue reading

Quince: cure for Heart diseases, diarrhea, dysentery, handsome babies

Quince: cure for Heart diseases, diarrhea, dysentery, handsome babiesQuince: cure for Heart diseases, diarrhea, dysentery, handsome babies

Scientific Name: Cydonia oblonga.
English Name: Quince
Local Name: Bahi
Arabic Name: Safarjal
Family: Rosaceae
Habit & Habitat: Small tree (shrub) found in dry rocky
places, foothills and cultivated on
the plains.

Medicinal uses: Heart diseases, diarrhea,
endocarditis, pericarditis, dysentery Continue reading

Cucumber (kheera): Cooling, tonic etc.

 medicinal uses: Cooling, diuretic, tonic and vermifuge, purgative, increase weight.Scientific name: Cucumis sativus
English name: Cucumber
Local name: Khira
Arabic name: Qissa, Khiarun
Family Name: Cucurbitaceae
Habit and Habitat: Annual trailer or climber, cultivated herb.
Parts used: Fruit Continue reading

Water-melon: Kidney, stomach, facial beauty, increases immunity and sexual power

Medicinal uses : Kidney pain, clears the urine and stomach, facial beauty, increases immunity, jaundice and have cold effects, increases sexual power.Scientific name: Citrullus lanatus
English Name : Water Melon
Local Name: Tarbooz
Arabic Name: Bitteekh
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Habit & Habitat: Annual climber or trailer, cultivated.
Part used : Fruit and seeds. Continue reading

Natural cures in Islam

fruits and herbs natural remedies in islamHere you will be taken to the journey of treatment through natural medication known from Qur’an and sayings of Holy Prophet (Sallallaho Alaihe Wa’salam). So lets start my sisters, brothers and friends…

Continue reading